Wednesday, June 30, 2010

For the love of print!

So on my quest for gorgeous stationery and paper goods for the last post, I came across many a lovely poster & print. Inside I was like, "Arrgh, typography? Posters? Stationery? PICK ONE!" So, to make everybody happy (okay okay, mostly myself - but you'll be happy too I think) I bookmarked all my favorite posters and prints I came across and decided to share their deliciousness with you - and yes, I do believe a poster can be delicious ^_^ So on that note, bon appetit! 


Sources:

In other news...what an amaaaazing day I had yesterday. Andy, Cheyenne and I went downtown to the historical district for some antique shopping and boy oh boy did we hit the jackpot! We were driving down one of those parallel parking only type streets trying to find a good place to park next to a good store - anything we could find - when I saw two of my favorite words: CLOSING SALE, to which my immediate reaction was "Oh! Oh! Let's go there! Over there!" So two u-turns and one whoops-we-made-a-wrong-turn detour later, we were inside the shop asking prices and piling stuff in a box. I spent 40 dollars and got a TON of treasures. I got a whole set of beautiful vintage dishes for three bucks. Let me say that again, THREE BUCKS! A lot of things were 5 and under and I think the most expensive thing I bought was a really pretty and interesting yellow floral bread box for $15. It was like Christmas (almost in July) :) 

What about you? Do you have a favorite find that you got for a steal of a deal? If so, tell me about it! There's something that feels so great about sharing the thrill of your bargain treasure, isn't there? Anyway, I hope you all are having a fantastic day :) And thank you for all the love you have been sending! It's really great to get some positive reenforcement :D 

Monday, June 28, 2010

Oh Happy Day :) and some Pretty Paper Good[ie]s

Ok, so first things first, gotta give a humongous THANK YOU to Heather of Gathering Spriggs. She featured my blog here along with a beautiful, completely flattering and sweet little post. I'm just as happy as a clam :) Heather has a lovely blog herself, full of gorgeousness and if you haven't checked it out yet (what are you waiting for?!) then now is as perfect a time as ever :)

Now about my weekend. I went to Renninger's antique flea market in Mount Dora, FL - my first legit flea market (sorry I don't count dollar store items as a flea market - for real, when did that happen??) - and I found a lot of cool stuff :D I talked to a lot of really nice people (and some a little bit crazy [read: drunk] haha!) and spread some Etsy love while I was at it. I was especially touched by one vendor's generosity. When I told her I just started selling things on Etsy, she started just giving me little odds and ends, telling me they were gifts from her to me - so sweet :) I told her I would come back and visit becaaaausssee (and here's the exciting part!) when I come back to Orlando in a week and a half, Renninger's is having their big monthly flea market fair. YAY! Maybe I'll remember to bring along my camera this time and take some pictures of the fabulous junk (anyone else reading this go nuts over rows and rows of junk treasure??) And for those of you wondering what I bought...I'm gonna hafta go ahead and pull a Ryan Seacrest on you - you're gonna hafta wait 'til I get back home down South and can take some pretty pictures in my "studio" err, room :)

Now for today's delicious eye candy (yummy!). For no real particular reason, except my love of typography and hand-drawn illustration, I decided today would be about some pretty paper goods.

Friday, June 25, 2010

Ok, so I'm bragging...

Hi there! I know I said I was off 'til Monday, but as I was taking my leisurely "stroll" through all my favorite blogs, I suddenly remembered - I have pictures from Cheyenne's Birthday party from last year! Yes, almost a year later (her birthday is July 12th) I am posting the pictures from her first birthday party (shame on me). So I just wanted to share them because I SLAVED over this party. Nothing went untouched. I was very meticulous about every little detail. Seriously. I even made a 12 layer cake in honor of each month. And a ruffle cake....and some cupcakes. It was fun and I loved it! But this year...let's just say we're going to have a nice, quiet, relaxing time with the family. Not 50 people! Here are the photos :) enjoy!


I know the picture quality isn't necessarily wonderful, but it is what it is :P I had a lot of fun doing it and (I won't say I "can't wait" because Lord knows I can :)) I look forward to throwing many more girly parties for her when she's older and hopefully can appreciate it more :) Oh, and if anyone is interested in the recipe for the twelve-layer cake, you can find it here :) HAPPY WEEKEND!


Thursday, June 24, 2010

Today I love: Swedish Style

I really can't remember when Ikea came to town, but it did around about the same time I started to discover all these interior design blogs, and my style and taste in design became more distinct and I developed a better eye for these things. Since then, I have grown to love Swedish design. I admire the way they live in such tight quarters and make everything work. They let no space go to waste. And have you ever noticed how youthful Swedish interiors look? There's such a beautiful simplicity and playfulness about them. They're not afraid of some bright colors or quirky accessories. But my utmost favorite aspect of their style is the way everything is so light, white, airy and fresh - and when you add those pops of color, it's simply wonderful! 







via decor8




Sorry for the half-a$$ed posts - my attention is being stretched every which way while I'm visiting up here! I'm trying to be consistent though. Anyway, I'm signing off until Monday. Have a great Friday and a wonderful weekend! And if you're like me, good luck hitting up those garage sales :D

Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Photo Inspiration - Magical & Moody

This is going to be a short little post. I had planned a summer-themed post in honor of the official start of summer (although its just about all year round here in Florida), but the internet has been in and out all day today here -__- Anyhow, here's some photo inspiration I tried to throw together rather quickly. I stumbled upon the Flickr page of a young lady named Eleanor (Elle) Hardwick (see her website here), and thought I would share these dreamy, somewhat moody photographs with you :) Enjoy!








all photos via lenaah


Monday, June 21, 2010

Mandy Lynne Photography


Oh. My. Goodness.

When I stumbled across this lovely lady's photography, I was literally in love with every shot. The way she captures the light, and just the most beautiful, heart-tugging moments...it's just breathtaking. All of her photos have that vintage feel and the colors - oh the colors! - they are just fantastic. I could probably pull 150989035298+ amaaaaaaaazing color palettes out of the photos she takes. The perfection of her photos leaves me speechless. The styling of every shot is spot-on, yet it looks completely unplanned - like it just happened that way and she just so happened to have the camera ready. When I look at her photos, it makes me wish that we could see everything like this! 


all photos via mandy lynne

Isn't her work just divine?? I think I am especially drawn to the photos that capture the light of the sun - so dreamy! And her ability to coordinate color is exceptional. She has really inspired me. So much so, that while I'm up here in beautiful Orlando, I'm going to drag CheyChey and her daddy to some local parks for a photo session...or two...or three. Time to go to some thrift stores and get some cute vintage-style clothing. Maybe I'll even get some photos good enough to post on here :)

If you'd like to see more from this wonderfully talented woman, you can find her here. Her portfolio isn't just a little teaser that leaves you wanting more - it's got a lot of photos and it's organized into seven categories by style for easy viewing. Head on over and take a look! And let me know what you think! Have a great day!

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Wishing I had a vintage suitcase...

Because I'm going out of town for a couple weeks :) My daughter and I are going to visit her daddy and his family. It'll be nice to get away from everything that just happened. Plus, he always takes me garage sailing (do any of you call it that? I never thought much of it 'til somebody laughed at me! haha) and for some reason, Orlando garage sales kick a$$ lol. Well, atleast they kick South Florida garage sale a$$ : P Oh and the antique stores up there? Uhhh-mayyy-ziiiing. So look forward to some fabulous vintage finds in the store pretty soon :)

Anyway, I'll be on here even more erratically than I normally am (oh Lord!) since I will be up there and every day we're doing something different. And without further ado, here are some inspiring photos of pretty vintage luggage. Doesn't a day in the countryside sound nice? PS if anyone knows where the photos are from, please let me know!

source unknown




source unknown

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Color Study - Soft, dreamy pinks

Oh dear, quite possibly my favorite color. It's the color of femininity and flowers. Just the thought of the color leaves a sweet little smile on my face. No really, it does...haha! Perhaps it's because it transports me back to a time when Penny the doll and Mr. Humphrey the bear were frequent and acceptable guests for tea & cookies, the light reflected off of watches, mirrors, and glass was a dancing fairy, and the droopy umbrella tree in the front yard was a magical "house" where I made "pies" and "cakes" and "fairy food." Isn't it funny how a single color and bring back so many vivid memories? So here's a little tribute to one of my favorite colors, enjoy!


Thursday, June 10, 2010

Etsy Finds - Fit for a Princess...and a little news and reflection

So, yesterday was a long day. My uncle passed away very unexpectedly at age 44 due to a heart attack. He left behind a wife and 6 kids. It was very sad. Their mother was hysterical and crying so my mom brought me the two youngest, Emily (11) and Jesse (13), to spend time at the house with me and my daughter. I don't see them all that often, but when the front door opened, they came running at me with smiles on their faces, exclaiming "Ellie!!" and they each gave me a big long squeezy hug. It melted my heart (and I'm tearing up as I write this). It's so sad that those kids won't have their father :( ... I don't think it's really quite hit them yet. Emily was sitting in an easy chair watching Cheyenne color, and she said, "Your mom says that she's gonna buy me new furniture for my room, because my daddy promised he would get it for me for my birthday. But he can't because you know, he's gone now." I wanted to cry. The way she said it just sounded so helpless.

They told me about their schools (they aren't very good schools - nor is their neighborhood) and what grade they were going into. Emily says she wants to go to a different school - because it's an A+ school. Jesse wants to be a doctor. They kept expressing how much they loved my house and how they wish they could live in a house like this - now let me tell you, the house I live in is nice, but it is NOTHING fancy. I sat there, watching them swing and play with Cheyenne, just wishing I could do something for them, pay for their education, give them a beautiful house, SOMETHING! These kids (all of them) are so sweet, and well-behaved, and loving despite their circumstances, and they have big dreams and aspirations to boot.

As soon as some things get worked out (they may lose their house, we don't know what's going to happen yet), I'm going to start doing research on local charities or maybe even see if abc can do anything like maybe extreme home makeover or one of those "rescue" shows. If anyone reading this has any good ideas or can point me in the right direction PLEASE let me know. Thank you!

Now, what brought me to this theme today for Etsy finds? Well, Emily found out about my etsy shop (she requested a sweet baby pink chalkboard - my specialty!) and she saw my room and she also found out that I love interior design and wanted to go to school for it, so she said, "I want you to design my room!" so I'm going to design a beautiful little room fit for a beautiful little princess :') (I really am teary eyed right now).

Enjoy your day and tell your loved ones that they are just that: loved.



Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Uber-cool performance on America's Got Talent

Howie took the words right out of my mouth. When I watched them, I was like, "Whoa whoa Blue Man Group! You better watch out!" These guys are UH-MAAAAZING!!!! I would totally go see these guys perform live. Can you imagine how awesome it would be??

Color Study - A softer shade of yellow

A color that I have grown to love. It conjures up feelings up warmth and sunshine, spring and summer. It is a burst of optimism, energy, and youth. It's cozy, warm and inviting and yet still remains fresh. It's also very versatile depending on what color you pair it with. So I hope this happy color leaves you with a smile upon your face :) Enjoy!

Saturday, June 5, 2010

Fabric Tape ♥

So when I first saw this on Creature Comforts, I must admit, I was less than excited. Fabric tape? Woo hoo. What's the big deal? It's fabric that's sticky. So basically glued fabric. But then...well, then I found this:









all images via nothingelegant on etsy

And realized....WHOA! LOOK AT ALL THE POSSIBILITIES!!! Think about how easy it would be to, on a whim, just slap it on whatever the heck you want. No cutting fabric scraps and gluing and waiting and smoothing bubbles and worrying about frayed edges. Just peel, snip, stick, and swooooon. Use it on shelf edges for a vintage feel, glass candle votives for a lovely glow, decorating lamp shades...the possibilities are endless. If you would like to purchase some of these gorgeous fabric tapes, just head on over here. This lovely lady also carries many other [paper] masking tapes, stamps, stationary, craft supplies, fabric - you name it! And everything is interesting and unique and so exquistely photographed.

Now, if you're like me, you're on a budget or you're just plain cheap. And at this point, my mother (over the years) has collected a sh!t ton of lace and scraps of fabric n' things...so, instead of spending more money that I don't have, I think I'm going to "work with what I have" as my mom always says :) And thanks to Kathrin over at annekata we have this great D.I.Y. Fabric Tape Tutorial.

So whether you're going to buy the tape or make it, I think it's a great concept and something that any crafty person should have on hand. It makes it a snap to spruce up just about anything and it's oh so lovely!